FIFTY-FIRST CONVOCATION
May 19, 2022

To view the convocation ceremony recording, please click here.

PROGRAM

Master of Ceremonies
Eric Lamberg

Academic Procession
Chief Marshal
Paul-Neil Czujko

Baccalaureate Graduates
Master’s Graduates 
Doctoral Graduates

Faculty Marshals
Karen B. DeChello and Kelly Warren

Faculty

Platform Party

 

National Anthem Celestine CastilloClinical Laboratory Sciences ‘22
Welcome Dr. Harold Paz, Executive Vice President for Health Sciences and CEO of Stony Brook Medicine
Introduction of Speaker Eric Lamberg, Associate Dean
Convocation Address Adesuwa I. Obasohan Watson, BA, MPH
Dean’s Advisory Board Student Speaker Jaydan Donavan Philogene, Respiratory Care ‘22

Presentation of Awards
Awards for General Excellence  

Clinical Laboratory Sciences

Jeannie Guglielmo, Clinical Associate Professor
Respiratory Care Lisa Johnson, Clinical Associate Professor
Applied Health Informatics Hants Williams, Clinical Assistant Professor
Athletic Training Xristos Gaglias, Clinical Assistant Professor
Medical Molecular Biology Hana Fukuto, Clinical Assistant Professor
Occupational Therapy Sean Getty, Clinical Associate Professor
Physician Assistant Education Rasheed Davis, Clinical Assistant Professor
Post-Professional Physician Assistant Education Lynn Timko-Swaim, Clinical Associate Professor
Speech-Language Pathology Renee Fabus, Associate Professor
Physical Therapy James Pierre-Glaude, Clinical Assistant Professor
   
The Edmund J. McTernan Honor Award JoanMarie Schreiber, Assistant Dean


Presentation of Degree Candidates 

Stacy Jaffee Gropack, Dean

Clinical Laboratory Sciences Jeannie Guglielmo, Chair and Clinical Associate Professor
Respiratory Care Lisa Johnson, Chair and Clinical Associate Professor
Applied Health Informatics Hants Williams, Program Director and Clinical Assistant Professor
Athletic Training Kathryn A. Koshansky, Chair and Associate Professor
Medical Molecular Biology Gloria Viboud, Program Director and Associate Professor
Occupational Therapy Dale Coffin, Chair and Clinical Associate Professor
Physician Assistant Education Donna Ferrara, Chair and Clinical Associate Professor
Post-Professional Physician Assistant Education Lynn Timko-Swaim, Program Director and Clinical Associate Professor
Speech-Language Pathology Renee Fabus, Chair and Associate Professor
Physical Therapy Kyle Hewson, Chair and Clinical Associate Professor

Closing Remarks

Stacy Jaffee Gropack, Dean 

Recessional

Guests are asked to remain seated until the platform party, 
faculty and graduates have left the area.


Please turn off all cell phones during the ceremony.


Adesuwa I. Obasohan Watson BA, MPH

Adesuwa Watson has been with the Suffolk County Department of Health Services - Office of Minority Health (OMH), since August of 2008. She first served as the Health Program Analyst for the Office and as of April 2021, serves as Director for the Office of Minority Health, which strives to address health disparities and inequities for racial and ethnic minorities in the County. As a Public Health Professional, Mrs. Watson sits on and chairs multiple committees that address health disparities, health promotion, cultural responsive care and community engagement. She received her BA in Psychology, minoring in Biology and Africana Studies and went on to complete her Master’s Degree of Public Health in Social Behavior and Community Health, from the State University of New York at Albany.

As a strong public health advocate, she is passionate about community work, has contributed countless hours to projects that focus on health disparities and community collaboration. Her work centers on raising up voices of the community, access to quality care issues, health literacy, prevention of community violence, behavioral health, HIV/AIDS & STIs & other chronic conditions. Outside of work, she is active in her church and volunteers with several organizations such as the National Council of Negro Women- Suffolk Section, the Anti-Bias Task Force & NAACP of Brookhaven, the Women’s’ Diversity Network’s - Health Equity Task Force on Maternal Mortality and a host of others. She is the proud wife to Dr. Jarvis Watson, who also has a shared passion for leaving the world better than when he found it, as they both feel strongly, that every day we must work to challenge unequal systems, recognizing the power of community engagement and centering equity in all that we do.

AWARDS FOR GENERAL EXCELLENCE

The faculty of each program is asked to select the student who best typifies those qualities of professional competence and human concern in health care that this school seeks to develop.

THE EDMUND J. MCTERNAN UNDERGRADUATE HONOR AWARD

The purpose of the Edmund J. McTernan Scholarship is to further the educational mission of the School of Health Professions and is named in memory of the founding Dean of the school, the late Edmund J. McTernan Sr. This year’s recipients were selected based on the criteria put forth by the fund, including academic achievement.


 

Class of 2022 Candidates for Degree

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Clinical Laboratory Sciences

 
Chloe Camille Albro
Anshul Baid
Richard Ryan Barnes
Briana Tatiana Naomi Blair
Estelle Calderon
Heather Calderon
Mikaela Rose Canavan2
Celestine Castillo3
Christine Mary Cawley
Wing Ben Cheung
Casey Chung
Jennifer Ann Derry

Keerthana Hanuma Dutta
Tubah Farooq
Erica Hertzman
Vida Ho
Alessandra Rose Iacona3,4
Mamta Kaur
Navdeep Kaur
Omid Khalpari
Katie Jessica Li
Angela Liu
Sabina Ma
Bharati K Mahadeo

 

Rachel N Marcano2
Adam Meltzer
Elizabeth Eve Morseman3
Sandy Ni1,4
Ryan Anthony Ruscitto
Elizabeth Sanchez
Nancy Tang2,4
Amy Tran
Oscar Caonabo Vargas Colon
Wendy Wu1,4
Shu Min Yu
Cuishan Yuan1,4
Angel Zheng

  Respiratory Care  
Brooke Amaya Alleyne
Raged Yousef Altawabini1,4
Givenchy Ayisi-Boahene
Angela Nicole Barbone
Max Luis Benitez
Nancy Chen
Xiao Hong Chen
Fiona Zi Jia Chung
Sabrina Leigh Coto
Victoria Rae D'Amato4
Minghong Huang
Samuel Jo
Alicia Lin
Amy Lin1,4
Tanyika Lungren
 
Morgan Ashley Mancine
Chelsea A Mawugbe
Nuhan Mohammed Mustafa4
Katelyn Y Ng Sang
Jaydan Donavan Philogene
Soomin Shin
Duyen M. Tran
Amy Truong4
 

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Applied Health Informatics

 
Fahad Abdu
Anisha Basil
Samantha Benjamin
Kaiee Yolan Brown
Manleen Kaur Chhabra
Ashley Chinnici
Alvin K Devasia
Alejandro Herrera
Andrew Justin Huang
Sayeda Maliha Khan
Nathalia Andrea Ladino

Izuchukwu Eberechukwu Matthew
Cindy Mei
Ardis Moorehead
Theresa Oriental
Sophia Peraza Bonilla
Amanda Margaret Power
Victoria Rodriguez Silva
Pedro Giovanni Rosado
William Ruan
Christian Saint Louis
Camila Saldivar-Jaquez

Faryal Shahid
Elizabeth Yong Jia Shi
Mahbuba Sultana
Emadoddin Taherinia
Shuwen Tan
Gina Marie Tebaldi
Kallista Tong
Chelsea K Twan
Yiyi Wang
Corey A Wiley
Jiaying Xing
Jeremy Yong

  Athletic Training  
  Zakiya Simone Beckles
Katie Mae Botterbusch
Derek Salvador Castro
Yvonne Chen4
Caitlin Hitsous Fitzpatrick4
Sophia LaMarca
Ashley Livingston
Bryan Rengifo
Jordan Rucks
Olivia Shipley
Talia Stagnitta
Adam Tamburello
Taylor Anne Winthrop4
 
  Medical Molecular Biology  
 

Holly Asaro4
Harsha Bajaj
James Raymond Dargan

 

Anthony Huang
Jinhua Jiang
Yi Luo4
Biwedeou Nestor Magnan

 

 
  Occupational Therapy  
Daniel Alexander Adams
Shanice Allen
Isabella Rose Ardizzone
Ashley Armellini
Rachel Blitzer
Ilana Alexandra Bravo
Tara June Caemmerer
Laura Calderon
Jennifer Chang
Kristen Marie Collins
Emily Czarnecki4
Ryan Alexandra Doherty
Adam Abdelfatah Elba
Emily Fallon4
Melissa Lorraine Fenton
 
Isabel M Ferreira
Ian Gallagher
Kaylee Rose Gallo
Megan Ann Garvey
Katherine Mary Grandazza
Emily Handley4
Caitlin Mary Healy4
Ashley Rose Herring
Christine Theresa Hess
Samantha Paige Hoffman4
Emily Sigal Katz
Joseph T. Kovaly
Kathryn Elizabeth Krukowski
Maureen Margret Laffey
 
Priyanka Lal
David Thomas Lavan4
Samson Adebowale Lawal
Allison Lim
Deanna Marion Longo4
Wynchelle Alfaro Manalili
Shelby Lynn Mazzone
Ashley McAuley
Neethu Meloottu
Jennifer Grace Messina
Alexander John Michalos
Jessica Brooke Mitchell4
Katherine Ann O'Shea
Veronica Oviedo
 
Tiffani Parente
Odessa E Roque
Kiran Sandh
Nadia Irina Serrano
Cassandra Mae Silano4
Alyssa Mary Sokolowski4
Madison Margaret Thornton4
Kaitlin Wascher
Amanda Hope Welk
Amanda Welsher
Nicole Dawn White4
Douglas Whitty
Melisa Williams
Joy Yim
 
  Physician Assistant  
Allison K Abbene
Tahera Aktar
Giselle Alvarado
Charles Antig
Catherine Arias
Irene Oppong Boakye
Krista Braaten4
Phillip Joseph Bugbee
Noah E Burke
Stephanie Lindsay Cekov
Curtis L Chen
Nushrat Mahfuz Chowdhury
Gianna Rose Coscia4
Jessica Crawford4
Julia Mary Dimaria4
Christina Felizardo
Colleen McEntee Feltner4
Hannah Louise Gallmeier
Karen Garcia
Erin Gonzalez4
Eda Gulu
James Robert Gutierrez
Alexus Ann Haddad
Elizabeth Harper
Aimee Ruth Herschander
Luisa Maria Jaramillo
Matthew Ting Fung Joe
Eun Ho Kim
Elizabeth D Kohn4
Kari Ann Krajewski
Fozia Lashari
Kayla Laurelli4
 
Brittany Marie Lemire
Susan Liang
Katelin Lightcap
Shirley Luo
Emily Marie Lydakis4
Julia Marie Mai
Ariel Rae Millhauser
Brianna Marie Moss
Julie Ann Mystkowski4
Artee Narain
Misha Nguyen
Patrick Anphu Nguyen
Alexa Rose Postiglione
Ariana Edith Ramos
Nakul Rao
Danielle Angela Rattotti
 
Kayla Reilly
Daniel K. Ritter
Andrew Junha Ro4
Luke Alexander Rossi
Julianna Russo
Irene Sajan
Melissa Sawaya
Michela Jaye Schillinger
Kaitlin Nicole Sisson
Lawrence Threlfall
Michelle Valencia
Sydney Marie Vaughn4
Dina Velasquez
Nicole Anna Walczyk4
Jennifer Anne Winter
Benjamin Wun Sing Young
 
Post-Professional Physician Assistant
 

Lynette Chacona
Gene Mark Connolly
Wendy C. Essenburg
Steven P Hodgens
Heather Anne Hudson4
Kay Celinda Jaramillo Gibbs4
Jennifer Lynne McCann

Preeti Mukhi
Amanda Lynn Pidgeon
Shu Hua Qiu
Jennifer Ray-Terry4
Paul Rogak
Sreedhar P Sudnagunta
Paul Walter

 

Speech-Language Pathology

Dominique Acacia
Anastasia Constantina Apotsos
Brianna Casey Bartol4
Alexa Paige Belmonte4
Serina Ashley Bona4
Amanda E Chesnos
Shannon Elizabeth Jackman Cowcer
Alexis Cumba

Caitlin Cunningham4
Stephen D'Amico4
Emily Davis
Rosemary Ann De Martino
Erin Dougherty
Natalie Hike
Cara Ann Kennedy
Jaclyn M Kieffner
Alexa Kiesling
Sarah Patricia Lane
Allison Marie Link
Susan Ratkiewicz
Ayah Zein Elabdin Rimawi
Julia James Rivera
Mollie Ann Rooney
Kourtney Somoza
Jessica A Terrell
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Amy Abdelrazeq
Caitlin Mae Airey4
Akintunde Akintayo
Jamlen Frondoso Alfano
Erick I Almendarez
Laura Paige Barreca
Yasmine Rose Bassou
Rahul S Bathija
Vincent Paul Bonura
Katherine Borda
Karly Mae Cairo
Nalini Rai Chamling4
Rose K Christen4
Courtney Leigh Cleary
Emma Louise Costa
Marissa Marie Cotroneo
Michael Anthony D'Adamo
Steven Frank Davies
Christopher Everett DeBellis
Patrick Delacruz

 
Dominick DeMarco
Nicole DiVirgilio4
Chris-Ashley Jumelle Donald
Ryan F Dragotta4
Alexander Michael Eberenz
Jessica Fabrizio
Jessica Rachel Fare
Samuel Faustin
Nicole Feist
Glen Junior Foreman
Danielle Nicole Garfole
Victoria Lauren Gianatiempo4
Tatum Goodyear
Madison Gore
Stephen Patrick Grunbok4
Brian Ivan Guardado
Alec John Hadjiyane
Russell Hu
Jibin Jacob
Yuri Kang

 

Daniel Norman Keller
Sean Kreitzer
Nicolette Larosa
Julian Christian Lee
Wei Hong Liu
Sarah Lyne
Monique Matthews
Danielle Marie McCormick4
Michael Mecner
Samantha Lee Milazzo
Skyler Morakkabi4
Dana A Morgante
Ella Muravska
Molly Aileen Neilan
Madeline Nicole O'Shaughnessy4
Oluwatobi Owotomo
Radhika Patel
Robert Michael Persico4
Nikolet Petras
Hope Alana Pickus4

 

Livia Piraino
Stefanie Terese Pollard
Evan Qatani
Ryan Mary Quick
Mehreen Rahim4
Melissa Ann Riback
Anika Rivera
Danielle Saitta
Kyle Patrick Sanchez4
Kelsey Joan Sandwick
Talia Sharifiazad
Andrew William Sneider4
Nicholas J Strickland
Aidan John Swift
Alexandra Lee Szymanski
Sarina Tan
Katla Ann Thorsen4
Michael Joseph Traumiller
Clara Rose Vargas
Christopher Wallace
Emily Williams

 

1 Summa Cum Laude
2 Magna Cum Laude
3 Cum Laude
4 Alpha Eta

School of Health Professions criteria for Graduation with Honors for undergraduate degree candidates - at least 60 credits with an HSC cumulative grade point average as follows:  Cum Laude 3.6; Magna Cum Laude 3.75; Summa Cum Laude 3.85.  Please note: All honors are based on the current grade point average at the time of publication.  The actual honor awarded may be different as it is based on the FINAL grade point average, determined after finals are completed.  The actual honor will appear on the final transcript and diploma.

In 1982, the School of Health Technology and Management established a chapter of Alpha Eta, the National Honor Society of the Allied Health Professions.  Faculty review student records and nominate those students who have demonstrated high scholastic achievement (a grade point average of at least 3.5 for baccalaureate degree candidates and 3.8 for graduate degree candidates) and dedication to their chosen profession.  This honor is extended to not more than twenty percent of any graduating class.
 

General Excellence Awards

Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Anshul Baid

Respiratory Care
Nuhan Mohammed Mustafa

Applied Health Informatics
Victoria Rodriguez Silva

Athletic Training
Caitlin Hitsous Fitzpatrick

Medical Molecular Biology
Anthony Huang

Occupational Therapy
Emily Czarnecki

Physician Assistant Education
Julia Mary Dimaria

Post-Professional Physician Assistant Education
Jennifer Lynne McCann

Speech-Language Pathology
Stephen D’Amico

Physical Therapy
Courtney Leigh Cleary


Program Awards

Athletic Training

Backbone Athletic Training Student Award
Bryan Rengifo

Debbie Whittemore Memorial Award for Academic Excellence
Caitlin Hitsous Fitzpatrick

Stuart B. Cherney Outstanding Athletic Training Student Award
Adam Tamburello

Clinical Laboratory Sciences

ASCP Laboratory Student Scholarship 2021
Anshul Baid
Alessandra Rose Iacona

Lori R. Brickman Scholarship
Alessandra Rose Iacona

Occupational Therapy

Community Service Award
Rachel Blitzer
Emily Czarnecki
Katherine Mary Grandazza
Caitlin Mary Healy
Priyanka Lal
Alexander John Michalos
Odessa E. Roque
Nicole Dawn White

Excellence in Fieldwork
Ashley Rose Herring
David Thomas Lavan

Jacqueline Barrera Award
Ilana Alexandra Bravo

Vera Jean Clark Brown Leadership Award
Nicole Dawn White

Physical Therapy

Alan Kong Memorial Scholarship
Marissa Cotroneo
Melissa Ann Riback
Kelsey Joan Sandwick

Clinical Excellence Award
Jamlen Alfano
Laura Paige Barreca
Rose K. Christen
Ryan F. Dragotta
Glen Junior Foreman

Community Service Award
Patrick Delacruz
Stefanie Terese Pollard

Distinguished Student Award
Laura Paige Barreca
Rose Kathleen Christen
Courtney Leigh Cleary
Sean Kreitzer
Skyler Morakkabi

Leadership Award
Jessica Fabrizio
Hope Pickus

Professional Service Award
Hope Pickus
Evan Matthew Qatani

Physician Assistant

Guy Cassara Scholarship
Kaitlin Nicole Sisson

Kenneth Whitney PA Memorial Scholarship
Brianna Marie Moss

Marian Eskow Scholarship
Curtis L. Chen

Respiratory Care

Award for Excellence in Cardiovascular Clinical Practice
Brooke Amaya Alleyne

Award for Excellence in Community/Professional Service
Nancy Chen
Sabrina Leigh Coto
Tanyika Lungren
Morgan Ashley Mancine
Jayden Donavan Philogene

Award for Excellence in Respiratory Care Clinical Practice
Angela Nicole Baarbone
Max Luis Benitez
Victoria Rae D’Amato
Duyen M. Tran

Speech-Language Pathology

Joan Fox Award from Long Island Speech-Language-Hearing Association
Stephen D'Amico
Alexa Kiesling

NSSLHA Graduate Chapter in the Speech-Language Pathology Department
Brianna Casey Bartol
Alexa Kiesling
Julia James Rivera
Jessica A. Terrell
 

The Henry and Marsha Laufer Scholarship

   Applied Health Informatics    
Victoria Rodriguez Silva
Emadoddin Taherinia
Jeremy Yong

Athletic Training
Sophia LaMarca
Bryan Rengifo

Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Alessandra Rose Iacona
Ryan Anthony Ruscitto

Physical Therapy
Rose K. Christen
Ryan F. Dragotta

Physician Assistant Education
Stephanie Lindsay Cekov
Curtis L. Chen

Respiratory Care
Amy Lin
Tanyika Lungren
Nuham Mohammed Mustafa
Jayden Donavan Philogene

Speech-Language Pathology
Brianna Casey Bartol
Caitlin Cunningham
Cara Ann Kennedy


Honor Societies

Iota Tau Alpha
Athletic Training
  Caitlin Hitsous Fitzpatrick
Sophia LaMarca
Bryan Rengifo
Jordan Rucks
 
Olivia Shipley
Talia Stagnitta
Adam Tamburello
Taylor Anne Winthrop
 
Lambda Tau
Clinical Laboratory Sciences
 

Mikaela Rose Canavan
Celestine Castillo
Alessandra Rose Iacona
Mamta Kaur
Katie Jessica Li

Elizabeth Eve Morseman
Ryan Anthony Ruscitto
Nancy Tang
Shu Min Yu
Cuishan Yuan

 

Pi Theta Epsilon
Occupational Therapy

Isabella Rose Ardizzone
Rachel Blitzer
Tara June Caemmerer
Emily Czarnecki
Emily Fallon
Melissa Lorraine Fenton
Megan Ann Garvey
Kaylee Rose Gallo
Katherine Mary Grandazza
Emily Handley

Caitlin Mary Healy
Christine Theresa Hess
Samantha Paige Hoffman
Emily Sigal Katz
Kathryn Elizabeth Krukowski
Maureen Margret Laffey
David Thomas Lavan
Deanna Marion Longo
Shelby Lynn Mazzone

Ashley McAuley
Jennifer Grace Messina
Jessica Brooke Mitchell
Veronica Oviedo
Tiffani Parente
Odessa E. Roque
Alyssa Mary Sokolowski
Madison Margaret Thornton
Kaitlin Wascher
Douglas Whitty

Pi Alpha
Physician Assistant Education
 
Curtis L. Chen
Hannah Louise Gallmeier
Eda Gulu
Kari Ann Krajewski
Brittany Marie Lemire
 

Julia Marie Mai
Danielle Angela Rattotti
Kayla Reilly
Michela Jaye Schillinger
Kaitlin Nicole Sisson

 

 
Lambda Beta
Respiratory Care
 

Raged Yousef Altawabini
Victoria Rae D'Amato
Amy Lin

Nuhan Mohammed Mustafa
Duyen M. Tran
Amy Truong
 

 

Stony Brook University/SUNY is an affirmative action, equal opportunity educator and employer. This publication can be made available in an alternate format upon request. If you need a disability related accommodation, please call (631) 444-2400.